Atlanta Region Awards

Club Racing

Rookie Driver of the Year

This member cannot have previously held a SCCA road racing license.

2000 Butch Kummer
2001 NA
2002 Mauricio Montana
2003 Sean O’Connell
2004 Denise Morrison
2005 NA
2006 NA
2007 Tom Lyman
2008 Ed Lewis
2009 Jim and Chris Matheson
2010 Brian Willis
2011 NA
2012 NA
2013 NA
2014 Jay Gomer
2015 NA
2016

Regional Driver of the Year

This award is given to the Atlanta Region driver who may hold either a Regional level or National level SCCA drivers license. The driver will have participated in, and attained, a finishing position at SEDIV regional races, hold a final SARRC class standing and a finishing position in the Southeast Division’s Invitational Challenge (SIC).

2000 Roger Fugett
2001 Marchall Aiken
2002 Jean-Luc Liverato
2003 Bill Smith
2004 Jim Kellogg
2005 Mark Hatheway
2006 Jim Kellogg
2007 Butch Kummer
2008 Bill Smith
2009 Dainton Brooks
2010 J. Kyle Johnson
2011 NA
2012 NA
2013 NA
2014 Jim Kellogg
2015 NA
2016

National Driver of the Year

This award is given to the Atlanta Region driver who holds a National level SCCA driver’s license. The driver will have a finishing position in the SEDIV National level race, hold a final class standing at the end of the season in the division and participate at the Runoffs.

2000 Stevan Davis
2001 Keith Roberts
2002 Jeff Dernehi
2003 Adam Malley
2004 Jim Burke
2005 Eric Vassian
2006 Eric Foss
2007 Jean-Luc Liverato
2008 Franklin Futrelle
2009 Tim Pitts
2010 Jeff Dernehl
2011 NA
2012 NA
2013 NA
2014 Glenn Cooper
2015 NA
2016

Atlanta Region Driver of the Year

This award is given to the Atlanta Region driver who may hold either a Regional level or National level SCCA drivers license. The driver will have participated in and attained first finishing position at races hosted or co-hosted by the Atlanta Region SCCA.

2000 NA
2001 Bob MacIssac
2002 NA
2003 Alex Muresan
2004 John Williams
2005 Jean-Luc Liverato
2006 Tom Lyttle
2007 Mike Cottrell
2008 Joe Garner
2009 Willie Phee
2010 Craig Foster
2011 NA
2012 NA
2013 NA
2014 NA
2015 NA
2016

Race Worker of the Year

This award is given to the Atlanta Region member who has put forth the most effort at races in the Atlanta Region for the year.

2000 Stan Martin
2001 Jim Callahan
2002 Bob + Pat Ziner
2003 Rod Kramer
2004 Kym Chandler
2005 Clyde Bales
2006 Nancy Ann Van Hutten
2007 Kym Chandler
2008 Nancy Ann Van Hutten
2009 Jim Eckert
2010 Jeff, Josh and Cole Banker
2011 NA
2012 NA
2013 NA
2014 Diane Eckert
2015 NA
2016

The Roy Herring Solo Award

Roy Herring, a past Regional Executive, has served and continues to serve in many capacities. He has always had a fondness for the Solo program. Roy created this award in an effort to recognize a member of the Solo community who has gone above and beyond in their willingness to devote time, talent and resources to the Atlanta Region Solo program.

1989 Mark Norrel
1990 Jeff Duncan
1991 Steve McCarley
1992 Rob Heiser
1993 Bob Mantell
1994 Heath McMillan
1995 James Jackson
1996 Goodwin Bryan
1997 Butch Kummer
1998 Thomas Simon
1999 Ben Thatcher
2000 Barry Saney
2001 Tere Pulliam
2002 Rick and Betsey Tinsley
2003 Dave Hardy
2004 Dan McMahan
2005 Brian Cembor
2006 David Steger
2007 Megan Peters
2008 Stephen Turner
2009 Tom Shuman
2010 Jay Parcon
2011 Amy Smith
2012 Randall Rutledge
2013 Alison Hill
2014 Tom Gorman
2015 Randall Prince
2016 Alison Hill

Outstanding Member of the Year

This award is given to the member who has gone above and beyond the normal activities as a volunteer in the Atlanta Region during the year.

1956 S.A. Wolcott
1957 R.T. Tarantino
1958 P.A. Young
1959 P.A. Young
1960 G.R. Folds
1961 R.T. Tarantino
1962 Jim Ealy
1963 Louis M. Smith
1964 Walter B. Haun
1965 Joe Carter
1966 David C. Tallaksen
1967 Sam Miller
1968 Sam Miller
1969 Sam Miller
1970 Phil Brierly
1971 Kenneth Melvin
1972 Ralph Shaw
1973 Midge Lovett
1974 Tom McCnnell
1975 Rob Sherman
1976 Ed Berry
1977 Ed Berry
1978 Martin George
1979 Martin George
1980 Suzy Davis
1981 Jim Creighton
1982 Larry Pulliam
1983 Robert Schwalbe
1984 Tom Kay
1985 Roy Herring
1986 Jim Creighton
1987 Priscilla Lathrop
1988 Ray Blout
1989 Joe Scavatto
1990 Kay Conway
1991 Geoodwin Bryan
1992 Toni Creighton
1993 Bob Manell
1994 Kathy Daniels
1995 Beth Wittel
1996 Phil Mellor
1997 Nolan Jung
1998 Tere Pulliam
1999 Butch Kummer
2000 Rita Tatum
2001 Jim Pennington
2002 Karl Enter
2003 Fletcher Williams
2004 Joel Fehrman
2005 Paul Brewer
2006 Sandy Pence
2007 Heyward Wagner
2008 Larry Pulliam
2009 Bob McColl
2010 Jim Eckert
2011 NA
2012 NA
2013 NA
2014 NA
2015 NA
2016

Regional Executive’s Award

This award is presented annually to the non-officer member whose work and dedication exemplifies the contribution necessary for the success of the Atlanta Region SCCA.

1980 Tom Kay
1981 Bill Costly
1982 Rusty Cook
1983 Roy Herring
1984 Kay Conway
1985 Kay Conway
1986 Pat Sanders
1987 Chalmers Crowell
1988 Alex Nawrocki
1989 Alex Nawrocki
1990 Richard Schnieder
1991 Linda Lloyd
1992 Charles Rutter
1993 Richer Holmes
1994 Phil Mellor
1995 Bob MacIsaac
1996 Rita Tatum
1997 Matt Foreman
1998 Nolen Jung
1999 Bob Pinkowski
2000 Richard Fugel
2001 Clyde Bales
2002 Jenny Paradis-Hagar
2003 Barry Saney
2004 Kim Chandler
2005 Larry Pulliam
2006 Butch Kummer
2007 Britt Ponder
2008 Paul Gauzens
2009 Tom Sprecher
2010 Bill Dillashaw
2011 NA
2012 NA
2013 NA
2014 NA
2015 Amy Smith
2016

Race Chair Award

2014 Odie O’dell